PROGRAMME


Wed / Nov 7th

OPENING CONCERT

7:00 PM // Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13 A)
Daníel Bjarnason (IS): Over Light Earth
Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928–2016): Cello Concerto nr 2, ”Through the Horizon”
Britta Byström (SE): Segelnde Stadt
Jimmy López (FI): Perú Negro

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Klaus Mäkelä (conductor), Marko Ylönen (cello)

TICKETS (6–34€)

 

Liberty Ship on free waters / Liberty ship vapailla vesillä

10 PM // G Livelab (Yrjönkatu 3)
Liberty Ship: Esa Pietilä (sax), Olavi Louhivuori (dr), Håvard Wiik (p), Torbjörn Zetterberg (bs)

TICKETS (23/15€)

 

Sound installation

10 AM to 8.30 PM (opening hours) // Kiasma museum of contemporary art (Kiasma Theatre's foyer)

Guttorm Kittelsen (NO): Elegy – In Remembrance Utøya 22.07.2011


Thu / Nov 8th

Looking for lost boys / kadonneita poikia etsimässä

6 PM // Amos Rex (Lasipalatsi square, Bio Rex)
Kaj Duncan David (DK): Relay (performed by composer)
Maija Hynninen (FI): Freedom from Fear (Anni Haapaniemi, oboe, Maija Hynninen, electronics)
Fredrik Gran (SE): Vox Terminus (performer TBA)
Perttu Haapanen (FI): Lost Boys (Maria Puusaari, violin, Perttu Haapanen, electronics)

TICKETS (20/12€ + service fee 2,50€) / BIO REX EVENTS COMBINED (25/15€ + service fee 2,50€)

in the japanese gardens / japanilaisessa puutarhassa

7:30 PM // Amos Rex (Lasipalatsi square, Bio Rex)
Olli Moilanen (FI): Ruskan värjäämät lehdet
Ørjan Matre (NO): Orphic Songs
Hans Gefors (SE): Umi sono mono
Karin Rehnqvist (SE): When I Close My Eyes I Dream of Peace

Helsinki Chamber Choir, Nils Schweckendiek (conductor), Jarmo Julkunen (electric gutiar), Antti Suoranta (percussion)

TICKETS (20/12€ + service fee 2,50€) / BIO REX EVENTS COMBINED (25/15€ + service fee 2,50€)

Hazardous tones / vaarallisia ääniä

10 PM // G Livelab (Yrjönkatu 3)
Asta Hyvärinen (FI): Tone Hazard
Rebecka Sofia Ahvenniemi (NO): An Ode to a Tree
Jan Martin Smørdal (NO): All Play
Christian Winther Christensen (DK): Four Hyper-Realistic Songs for Quintet
Joakim Sandgren (SE): objets saisis
Itzam Zapata (FI): Glitch or the Aesthetic Failure

defunensemble

TICKETS (23/15€)

 

Sound installation

10 AM to 8.30 PM (opening hours) // Kiasma museum of contemporary art (Kiasma Theatre's foyer)

Rikhardur H. Fridriksson (IS): … e mezzo

& Postcards from North and South


Fri / Nov 9th

Talk session: UNITY BY DIVERSITY
– FROM NORDIC NOIR TO NORDIC LIGHT

2 PM // Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13 A, Terrace Foyer, fourth floor)
Trine Boje Mortensen (DK), Kate Molleson (SCO), John Storgårds (FI), Aleksi Malmberg (FI)

 

In the shades of silence / hiljaisuuden varjossa

5 PM // Temppeliaukio church (Lutherinkatu 3)
Albert Schnelzer (SE): Aqua Songs
Helen Grime (SCO): Three Whistler Miniatures
Timothy Page (FI): Hypha
Rune Glerup (DK): Six Movements for Piano Trio
Anna Thorvaldsdottir (IS): Shades of Silence

Zagros Ensemble

TICKETS (20/12€ + service fee 2,50€) / TEMPPELIAUKIO EVENTS COMBINED (25/15€ + service fee 2,50€)

Eteenpäin! / avanti goes forward

7 PM // Temppeliaukio church (Lutherinkatu 3)
Farangis Nurulla-Khoja (SE): Ni d'ici-ni d'ailleurs
Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred (NO): Wave-Chains (Liquid Reconstruction 1)
Helen Grime (SCO): Clarinet Concerto
Lars Klit (DK): Furui obakeyashi
Magnus Bunnskog (SE): Traum
Eivind Buene (NO): Sea Change
Avanti! Chamber Orchestra, Anna-Maria Helsing (conductor),  Lauri Sallinen (clarinet), Mia Heikkinen (soprano), Joonas Asikainen (baritone)

TICKETS (20/12€ + service fee 2,50€) / TEMPPELIAUKIO EVENTS COMBINED (25/15€ + service fee 2,50€)


FREAKY FRIDAY

10 PM // G Livelab (Yrjönkatu 3)
Tyler Futrell (NO): Pas de deux (Mirka Malmi, violin, Elisa Rusi-Matero, puppet master)
Ville Raasakka (FI): Gardener (Kaisa Kortelainen, objects, Heikki Nikula, bass clarinet, Ville Raasakka, electronics)
Kristine Tjøgersen (NO): GLAM (Eriikka Maalismaa, violin, IIda Sinivalo, cello)
Thomas Bjelkeborn (SE) & Koray Tahiroglu (FI): KET conversations (composers=duo KET)

 TICKETS (23/15€)

Sound installation

10 AM to 8.30 PM (opening hours) // Kiasma museum of contemporary art (Kiasma Theatre's foyer)

Lars Lundehave Larsen (DK): Sinecity


Sat / Nov 10th

Uusinta uutta / The newest & replay

6 PM // Tiivistämö (= Suvilahti district building no. 5, Kaasutehtaankatu 1)
Loïc Destremau (DK): COM unTIME
Kari Beate Tandberg (NO): Porphyry Imitations
Sami Klemola (FI): Concrete
Adam Vilagi (FI): Hunger
Jouni Hirvelä (FI): Fracture Mechanics
Ida Lundén (SE): Tyskamossarnas sugluft

Uusinta Ensemble

TICKETS (20/12€ + service fee 2,50€) / TIIVISTÄMÖ EVENTS COMBINED (30/20€ + service fee 3,50/2,50€)


eldorado of prog / progen eldorado

9 PM // Tiivistämö (= Suvilahti district building no. 5, Kaasutehtaankatu 1)
Jeavestone (FI)

10:30 PM
Anekdoten (SE)

TICKETS (25/17€ + service fee 2,50€) / TIIVISTÄMÖ EVENTS COMBINED (30/20€ + service fee 3,50/2,50€)

Sound installation

10 AM to 6 PM (opening hours) // Kiasma museum of contemporary art (Kiasma Theatre's foyer)

Tine Surel Lange (DK): Works For Listening

 

 

Right to changes reserved.

Twitter  |  Facebook